Services

SUNDAY DECEMBER 3

10 am – Combined Communion Door Duties: Glenn Marshall ( 481 7157) Morva Marshall, Shirley Brown, Tony     Stevely. Finance: Tony Stevely           SHARED LUNCH ( Cook Islands) TO FOLLOW SERVICE

SUNDAY DECEMBER 10;

10.00am – Morning Worship                     – Rev Anne Thomson

10.00am Duties: Foalima Lemalu ( 453 4210), Loraine Denniston, Liz Knife, Nan Rickard, Finance: Nan Rickard TEA/COFFEE : Shirley Brown and Glen Eatwell                                                                                   

12 noon Cook Islands            – Kau Brydon                                                                                          

2.00p, Samoan service – T Vaitupu

SUNDAY DECEMBER 17

10.00am – Morning Worship – Rev Dr Tokerau Joseph

Door Duties: Brian Williscroft ( 453 1257) Noeleen Williscroft , Isobel Napper,   Wilma Hendry Finance: Brian Williscroft                                                                                        TEA/COFFEE Loraine Denniston and June Hastie

12 noon – Cook Islands Service – Rev Dr Tokerau Joseph

2.00pm – Samoan Service – Rev Dr Tokerau Joseph

 

SUNDAY DECEMBER 24

10.00am – Morning Worship – Rev Anne Thomson

Door Duties: Heather McFarlane ( 488 1596) Ruth Houghton, Pam Seaton, Joan Sinclair Finance: Joan Sinclair TEA/COFFEE Jean Kirk and Chitra Kumarasinghe

12 noon – Cook Islands Service – T Tiatoa

CHRISTMAS SERVICES AT FIRST CHURCH

Christmas Eve   Sunday 24 December    5.30pm CAROLS FOR KIDS;  11.30pm CAROLS BY CANDLE LIGHT

Christmas Day MONDAY 25 December 10am

SUNDAY DECEMBER 31

10.00am – Morning Worship                     Rev A Thomson

Door Duties:  Ian Mitchell, ( 471 0335) Margaret Mitchell,

Jean Kirk. Finance: Margaret Mitchell

TEA/COFFEE Isobel Napper and Wilma Hendry                                                                     12 noon – Cook Islands Service   Rev Tengaru Paniora           

SUNDAY December 31 at 11pm

Watchnight Service Rev Anne Thomson